Privacy Policy

The strength of Morrison Realty Ltd. is in our people that are on the front lines day in and day out!

MORRISON REALTY LTD., BROKERAGE PRIVACY POLICY

Collection, Use and Retention of your personal information. 
Morrison Realty Ltd., Brokerage provides a variety of products and services to the public, including, but not limited to, real estate brokerage services, real estate agency services, advising with respect to real estate purchase and sale, home leasing, property management and other real estate advisory services. We need certain personal information. Personal information may include, without limitation, the individual’s name, home address, age, income, credit history, or other financial information, credit card information, personal preferences, and other information about his or her family. Personal Information does not include the name, title, business address, or telephone number of an employee of an organization.  Personal information may be retained for some period of time should future services be required.

Consumers Consent. 
When you have given us your personal information either verbally, written, or electronically it is implied that you have consented to the collection of this information. You may withdraw your consent at any time, but doing so may prevent us from being able to provide you with service.

Limiting Collection. We will only collect the personal information that is needed to conduct the service you have requested.

Use & Disclosure
We will only use your personal information for the purpose of providing the service that you have requested. Disclosure of personal information to 3rd parties will only happen when it comes to being required by law. (i.e. Government, Court Order, etc.) If we need to disclose personal information in any other way, we will obtain your further consent as time permits. In certain situations it is legally permitted to disclose Personal Information without your consent. Situations involving medical emergency, suspicion of illegal activity would be some examples of this.

Retention
The length of time that we retain personal information can vary depending on your need for our services but will be a minimum of one year. We keep personal information as part of an individual’s file and should future services be requested. We will only retain personal information to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected or is relevant or you have requested otherwise.

Accuracy
When we collect personal information we strive to complete it accurately. Should any discrepancy arise, you have the right to challenge the accuracy of the information we hold about you. We will amend any discrepancy that is brought to our attention.

Safeguards & Security
We are committed to upholding the highest safeguards and security when it comes to protecting your personal information. We have implemented certain safeguards that protect your personal information. These include locked and limited access to offices, firewall protection, use of computer passwords. We will continually monitor and review our security measures.

Your Right to Access.
You have the right to access the personal information that we have about you. With satisfactory verification of your identity, we will provide you with the information that you request. We do not release or allow access to personal information from 3rd parties (except as stated in section 4) without your direct consent.

Challenging Compliance.
We are committed to complying with Canada’s PIPEDA (Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act) in every aspect. Should you have a question or concern relating to the use & security of your personal information, please direct them, in writing, to our company’s Privacy Officer. Your question or concern will be handled in a confidential, efficient, and effective manner.

At Morrison Realty Ltd., Brokerage, we are committed to protecting your personal information that you have provided us. We will keep it private, confidential, and safe. We will handle your personal information in accordance to our Privacy Policy.

Morrison Realty Ltd,, Brokerage
1696 Windham Rd 9,
Windham Centre, ON N0E 2A0
Attention: Privacy Officer 
Telephone: (519) 688-3838
(519) 443-7352
e-mail: rose@morrisonrealty.ca
www.morrisonrealty.ca

Privacy Commissioner of Canada
30 Victoria Street
Gatineau, Quebec
K1A 1H3
Telephone: 819-994-5444 
Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376 
Fax: 819-994-5424
www.priv.gc.ca

Translate »